The filing stops the running of the statute of limitations and is the official commencement of the litigation. (e) In a case in which a notice of motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint (pursuant to CPLR 3213 and NYCCCA 1004) is annexed to the summons, the following form of summons is to be used: YOU ARE HEREBY SUMMONED and required to submit to plaintiff's attorney your answering papers on this motion within the time provided in the notice of motion annexed hereto. All rights reserved. CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." Room 203 the notice of entry of the June Order, with proof of mailing. Master Fund, Ltd., 150 AD3d at 428).