A Guide to Commercial Claims Court is available at the court listed above. Historical Note CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". (d) A defendant's time to move or answer may be extended by ex parte order no more than once, and for no longer than 10 days beyond the expiration of the original time to answer, and only if there has been no previous extension by consent.