Plaintiff alleges that she has been in possession and has paid all taxes during the 5-year period. However, Plaintiff alleges that she has been in possession of the Property since 1992. Based upon the documents judicially noticed, adverse possession in not an appropriate cause of action for this situation. Adverse possession is an extension of property law favoring for one who is in possession of the land or object. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." : TC029021 Call 24 Hrs (832) 317-7599 . This is why in most cases successful adverse possession claims are not that common. 1973) p. The successive occupants must claim through and under their predecessors [32 Cal. Plaintiffs rely on Berry v. Sbragia (1978) 76 Cal.