Rudy PERSONALLY REDEEMED the Property by paying $21,000.00 toward the property taxesthat w For full print and download access, please subscribe at https://www.trellis.law/. The trial court found that the land occupied by respondent, the west half of Lot 7, is improved land, whereas the east half of Lot 7 described in respondent's deed is unimproved, and that through a general mistake, the improved lot occupied by respondent "has been generally known and described in and about the City of Benecia" as the east half of Lot 7, an unimproved part of the property occupied by Nettie Connolly. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. If successful in proving adverse possession, the person or parties are usually not required to pay the owner for the land. The fact that the record owner was unaware of his own rights in the land is immaterial. You can also download it, export it or print it out.